DEC MeMBERS

"By Appointment of the Secretary of Commerce of the United States"
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (U.S. Department of Commerce Appointed DEC Members)
Vincent Iacopella, Chair

v.iacopella@albawheelsup.com
Alba Wheels Up International Inc
310-410-8030

William (Bill) Edwards, Vice Chair

bedwards@edwardsglobal.com
Edwards Global Services, Inc.
949-224-3896

David Habib Jr., Immediate Past Chair (2020-2021)

davidh@habiblaw.com
Law Offices of David Habib
805-494-7393

Megan Cullen, Treasurer; Secretary; Vice Chair - Central Coast

megan@syvconsulting.com
SYV Consulting & Marketing
805-252-0036

Kenneth L. Wengrod, Vice Chair - Los Angeles County; Chair - Int'l Trade Finance Vertical Committee; Member - U.S. Department of Commerce Trade Finance Advisory Council (TFAC)

kenwengrod@gmail.com
Stealth Management Group LLC
310-985-0799

Christel Vilogron, Vice Chair - Orange County; Chair - Membership Committee

christel@iebpglobal.com
IEBP Global Trade Compliance
949-633-0159

Marvin Sepe, Past Chair (2018-2019)

msepe@ctcglobal.com
CTC Global Corporation
949-428-8500

Hal Selim, Chair - Communications Committee

chairecc@decsocal.org
Certified Worldwide LLC

Gordon Schaeffer, Chair - Strategic Planning Committee; Assistant Secretary; Co-Chair Business/Commercial Diplomacy Vertical Committee; Education Vertical Committee

gschaeffer@eap.ucop.edu
Univeristy of California, Education Abroad Program

Robert Saikali, Chair - Programs Vertical Committee

robert.saikali@cnb.com
City National Bank
213-673-8636

U.S. Commercial Service of the U.S. Department of Commerce
Executive Secretary
Julie Anne Hennessy

Director - U.S. Commercial Service - Los Angeles (West), CA

Executive Secretary Committee Members
Jim Mayfield

Director - U.S. Commercial Service - Irvine, CA

Rachid Sayouty

Director - U.S. Commercial Service - Los Angeles, CA

Maryanne Burke

Director - U.S. Commercial Service - Ventura, CA

U.S. Department of Commerce Appointed DEC Members - alphabetical
Vanessa Andrade

vanessa.andrade@csun.edu
California State University Northridge (CSUN)
818-677-5948

Letitia Austin

laustin@portofh.org
Oxnard Harbor District/Port of Hueneme
805-271-2205

Amanda Barlow

Amanda.Barlow@RoanokeGroup.com
Roanoke Trade
562-256-1914
 

Raymond Bowman

ray.bowman@edcsbdc.org
EDC Small Business Development Center
805-384-1800

Marisela Caraballo DiRuggiero

mcaraballo@portla.org
Port of Los Angeles (City of Los Angeles, Harbor Department)
310-732-3505

Candace Chen

cchen@FaceLube.com
FaceLube For Men
323-235-3367

Brian Chuan

ChuanB@southcoastplaza.com
South Coast Plaza
714-435-2018

Michael Finnegan

michael.f.finnegan@gmail.com
CYIENT
360-216-3377

Margaret Francisco

margrette.francisco@virginorbit.com
Virgin Orbit
323-365-5494

Rami Rivera Frankl, Chair - Entertainment Vertical Committee

rami@dragontree.io
DragonTree Media & Technologies
323-859-6800

David Goodwin, Chair - General Legal Vertical Committee

David.Goodwin@meus.mea.com
Mitsubishi Electric US, Inc.
714-236-6223

Cathleen Greiner, PhD

cgreiner@cypresscollege.edu
CCCCO, located at Cypress College
949-705-7835

Lejeune Lockett, PhD

lejeunelockett@cdrewu.edu
Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science (CDU)
310-683-9031

Michael McClune

Michael.McClune@laedc.org
World Trade Center Los Angeles / LAEDC
213.236.4883

Martha Montoya

martha@ag.tools
Agtools Inc
714-366-3225

Harvinder Mudahar

harvinder.mudahar@technologent.com
Technologent
559-289-6511

Corinne Murat

corinne.murat@mattel.com
Mattel, Inc.
310-252-6628

Trina Pangalilingan

tpangalilingan@astrophysicsinc.com
Astrophysics Inc.
909-598-5488

Joel Perler (Ex Officio)

joel.perler@polb.com
Port of Long Beach
562-283-7771

Keith Sanchez

ksanchez@avalonrisk.com
Avalon Risk Management
310-337-7050

Ben Singer

bsinger@hylands.com
Hylands' Inc.
415-377-5525

Michael Thomas, Chair - E-Commerce Vertical Committee

mthomas@ampronix.com
Ampronix Medical Imaging Technology
949-371-7815

Leigh Volkland, Chair - Int'l Trade Policy Vertical Committee

leigh_volkland@edwards.com
Edwards Lifesciences
949-468-6863

Patrick Zuchowicki Jucaud

patrickzuchowicki@basiclead.com
Basic Lead Inc.
310-980-6872

Past U.S. Department of Commerce Appointed DEC Members - Partial List (alphabetical)

Arthur Alvarez Jr.
Norman Arikawa
Steve Arnold
Vance Baugham
Will Berg
Jonathan Beutler
Richard Brent
Thomas J. Burr
Jason Childs
Susan Corrales-Diaz
Lisa Delaflor
Michael Delaney
Scott Ermeti
Mary Flowers
Guy Fox, Past Chair (2010-2013)
Suzette Furbeyre
Ann Gallaugher
Larry Garrison
Christopher Garville
Francis Harder
Mark Hirzel
Jo-Renee Hunter
Dr. Ralph Jagodka
Bruce H. Leeds
Randal Long
Jerry Manko
Christopher Marino
Noel Massie
Jim McLellan
Christopher Meyer
Patrick Mulcahy
Peter A. Ramirez
John Robinson
Susan K Ross, Past Chair (2014-2015)
BJ Ruffin
Ashok Sadhwani
Robert Shaw
Donald Sovie, Past Chair (2016-2017)
Susan Sinclair
Jerry Tyler
James Van Eenenaam, Past Chair
Janet Wang
Hud Warren
Janet Wells